Bookings

Speakers and Demonstrations

WIN

Become a Member

Farm Animals

Child with Lambs

Thought about pigs or goats or llamas?

Looking for advice on poultry, parrots and pidgeons?

Maybe cattle or sheep are your interest?

THEN EXPO IS FOR YOU!

Come and speak to an expert, hear a talk or watch a demo.

Whatever your reason, come to the Rural Lifestyle Expo, on Saturday the 25th of March 2017 and talk to the exhibitors who can help you with animals, and advice on setting up your property and looking after all different types and breeds of farm animals such as;

Chickens & Ducks, Parrots and Pidgeons, Sheep, Cattle, Goats,Pigs, Horses & Ponies, Dogs, Llamas, Bees, Miniature Donkeys, Miniature Goats and other goat breeds.

This year we have added a number of seminars and displays so you can find out even more. (Please note horses, ponies and dogs have their own section with a full list of additional speakers and displays).

Cattle breeds

 WHATS ON 

ANIMALS
Time Topic Speaker Location
All Day Bees: All You Need To Know Angela Embone Main Pavilion
All Day Mini Donkeys - Cuddles and Information Hazel Knight from Wattlewood Wee Donkeys Main Pavilion
10:00 AM Snakes - what to do if you meet one Matt Dickinson from Ballarat Grammar Main Pavilion
All Day Meet a Llama Mark Brindley from Llama Association Outside the Fibre, Fabric and Fashion Zone
All Day Working Dog Trials Victorian Yard Utility Farm Dog Association Inc. Yard Dog Zone - on Main Arena
BIRDS & POULTRY
Time Topic Speaker Location
All Day Housing and Breeding of Finches and Parrots Ballarat Aviculture Association Bird Zone - Howitt Street H 29
All Day Pidgeon Breeding and Care Ballarat Pidgeon Association Bird Zone - Howitt Street H 28
All Day Information, Advice, Display and Sale of Purebred Poultry  Ballarat Poultry Association Poultry Zone
GOATS - NEW FEATURE
Time Topic Speaker Location
All Day Meet Goats of all breeds, sizes and uses   Main Pavilion
TBA Dairy Goat Milking Demo   Main Pavilion 
10 am  - 4pm Goat Cuddle Zone (photos welcome)   Main Pavilion 
10.15 am AI in Goats   Main Pavilion 
10.30 am Goat Care Presentation and Q&A  Dr Jim Hancock Main Pavilion 
11.30 am Goat Breeds - Learn about different breeds   Main Pavilion 
SHEEP
Time Topic Speaker Location
12.45 pm Feature: New Sheep & Goat Identification - What You Need to Know Now Garry Armstrong - Senior Sheep Specialist at DEDJTR Main Pavilion 
1.30 pm Sheep Breeds -Learn about different breeds   Main Pavillion
2:00 PM The story of The Sock Man - great wool socks John Geltch Main Pavilion 
PIGS
Time Topic Speaker Location
2.15 pm

The 8 Breeds of Pigs - which one will suit you?

Katy Brown has been involved with animals all of her life and has long been committed to giving back to the industries in which she is involved. In 2000 Katy unwittingly became the "Accidental Pig Farmer" when in an attempt to save a heard of Tamworth's she began breeding stud pigs under Glen Eyrie Prefix, since then she been instrumental in the preservation of both the heritage and modern breeds. Katy has developed her niche markets for all 8 breeds of pig and owned Jundu Pig Butchers for some years. Her knowledge has been honed by the experience of taking a hobby to a commercial venture with many challenges and set-backs along the way.

Come along and listen to Katy explain the 8 breeds and which may be suitable for your purposes.

Katy Brown from the Rare Breeds Trust & Australian Pig Breeders Association Main Pavillion
2.45 pm Pork Meat Quality and products Steve Bonney a Meat Industry Specialist Main Pavillion
3.00 pm Conserving Rare Breeds of Domestic Livestock Katy Brown from the Rare Breeds Trust & Australian Pig Breeders Association Main Pavillion
CATTLE
Time Topic Speaker Location
10.00 am Cattle and Pastures Cate Kirk-Duffy Main Pavilion
10.30 am What You need to know about farming cattle and sheep to meet government requirements (PIC numbers, NVD and MLA) Dr Rachel Gibney from Department of Agriculture Cattle Pavilion
11.00 am Parts of the Cow Matt Dickinson from Ballarat Grammar Cattle Pavilion
11.30 am The ABC of Cattle Health Dr Jim Hancock Cattle Pavilion
12.15 pm Agents and Contractors - what they can do for you Grant Daniel from Charles Stewart and Co Cattle Pavilion
1.30 pm All You Ever Wanted To Know About AI in Cattle Rob Alderidge from Nationwide Artificial Breeders Cattle Pavilion
2.00 pm Belted Galloway Cattle Talk and Parade Anne Wilson Cattle Pavilion
2.30 pm Santa Gertrudis Cattle Talk and Parade Wayne Austin Cattle Pavilion
3.00 pm Lowlines Cattle Talk and Parade Matt Dickinson from Ballarat Grammar Cattle Pavilion
3.30 pm Limousin Cattle and Cattle Show Presentation Shane Honhberb from Western Gold Limousin Stud Cattle Pavilion
11.00 am - 1.00 pm  Victorian Highland Cattle Show Glen Hastie from Victorian Highland Breeders Group Cattle Pavilion

 

DonkeyDuck

To find out the full list of exhibitors and trade please refer to the Exhibitor Index.

Graintech Engineering
Graintech Engineering
Graintech Engineering
Graintech Engineering
Graintech Engineering
Graintech Engineering
Graintech Engineering
Graintech Engineering
Graintech Engineering
Graintech Engineering
Graintech Engineering
Graintech Engineering
Graintech Engineering
Graintech Engineering
Graintech Engineering
Graintech Engineering
Graintech Engineering
Graintech Engineering
Graintech Engineering
Graintech Engineering
Proudly Sponsored By: