Bookings

Speakers and Demonstrations

WIN

Become a Member

Speaker List

DATE ANNOUNCED FOR 2018: Saturday 24th March.

More information from December 2017.

PLEASE NOTE INFORMATION CURRENTLY LISTED IS FOR 2017

 

Feature Speakers and Demos for 2017 - Presenting a wide range of topics.  Please also click on the section pictures on the front page.

TIME TOPIC LOCATION PRESENTER
HORSES Topic Zone  
10.00 am Feature: Quantum Savvy Horsemanship- Master horseman Shane Ransley  ‘Control doesn’t Mean Safety’ Horse Zone  
10.30 AM The Shetland Pony   Cleoranee Shetland Stud
10.50 am The Joy of Owning & Riding A Standardbred Horse Zone SPPHAV
11.15 am The Icelandic Pony Horse Zone Marlanoc Icelandic Horses
11.35 am The Fjord Horse Horse Zone Fjord Promotional Group
12 noon Feature: Quantum Savvy Horsemanship- Master horseman Shane Ransley 'Safety, Softness and Partnership’  Horse Zone Shane Ransley Quantum Savvy
3.35 pm The Connemara Pony Horse Zone Kahean Stud
1.00 pm The ABC of Horse Health Horse Zone Smythesdale Vet Clinic
1.30 pm Aust Pony Studbook and The Highland Pony  Horse Zone APSB Western Zone
1.55 pm What to look for when buying a horse Horse Zone Smythesdale Vet Clinic
2.25 pm The Brumby - Australia's Unquie Horse Horse Zone Victorian Brumby Association
2.45 pm Gaited Horses - All You Ever Wanted to Know and See Horse Zone Narrawin Stud
3.15 pm The Waler Horse  Horse Zone Waler Association
3.35 pm Saddle Fitting Horse Zone Horseland
3.55 pm The Clydesdale at Work Horse Zone Willneava Stud
ALL DAY Heavy Horse Demontrations Horse Zone Willneava Stud
ALL DAY CAFS - Horses for Mental Health Wellness Lifestyle Pavilion CAFS
DOGS      
ALL DAY Yard Dog Competitions & Demonstrations Broadhead Arena VYUFDA
11.15 am The Joys Of Adopting A Grehound Cuddle in Main and talk in Dog Zone Greyhound Rescue
12.15 pm Dog Obedience Display Dog Zone Southern Cross K9
1.35 pm Q&A - Why is My Dog Doing This? Dog Zone Southern Cross K9
2.15 pm Dog Obedience Display Dog Zone Southern Cross K9
3.15 pm Q&A - Why is My Dog Doing This? Dog Zone Southern Cross K9
ALL DAY Ewe, Me & the Dog The Weekly Times Stand in Howitt Street Pavilion Ewe, Me &The Dog 
ALL DAY Pat the Dog - Assistance Dog  BRACE Animal Nursery BRACE
TASTE PAVILION      
10.00am Interviews of Taste Marque Site Holder Taste Zone  
10.30am Preserving Your Garden Harvest (cooking, drying and more)  Taste Zone The Preservers Pot
11.00am Cheese Making Taste Zone  
11.30am A Great Cider - Everything You Ever Wanted To Know!! Taste Zone Daylesford Cider
12 noon Interviews of Taste Marque Site Holder Taste Zone  
12.30pm The Story of Black Garlic Taste Zone Springmount Fine Foods
1.00pm Feature: Explaining Cuts of Meats of Beef & Lamb and their Best Use with producer, butcher and local identity John Harbour.  Taste Zone John Harbour Quality Meats
2.30pm Choc Truffels Tricks and Tips (Yum & Tasting!!) Taste Zone  
3:00 PM Decorating Cupcakes with Buttercream & Designs Taste Zone Bake and Deco
3.30pm Butter Making With Ingelnook Dairy Taste Zone Inglenook Dairy
4:00 PM A Great Cider - Everything You Ever Wanted To Know!! Taste Zone Daylesford Cider
FIBRE, FABRIC AND FASHION PAVILION    
11 am, 1 pm, 3 pm Feature: Shearing Demonstrations Fibre, Fabric and Fashion Zone PS Pet Shearing
All Day Artist in Residence Fibre, Fabric and Fashion Zone Barb Madden Art
All Day Embroidery Demonstration Fibre, Fabric and Fashion Zone Embrodery Guild of Ballarat
All Day Spinners & Weaving Demonstrations Fibre, Fabric and Fashion Zone Ballarat Spinner and Weavers
All Day Knitting & Felting Demonstrations Fibre, Fabric and Fashion Zone Ballarat Craft Council
All Day Meet a Llama Fibre, Fabric and Fashion Zone Llama Association
All Day Quilting Demonstrations  Fibre, Fabric and Fashion Zone Ballarat Quilters Association
KIDS FUN      
All Day Pott Up a Rosemary Plant To Take Home Main Pavilion Ballarat Community Garden
All Day Wooden Toy Making with the Ballarat Woodworkers Main Pavilion Ballarat Woodworkers Guild
All Day Hay Maze - can you find your way through Main Pavilion BAPS
All Day Childrens Fun Zone Main Pavilion Loreto College
ALL DAY Animal Nursery & Assistance Dog BRACE Animal Nursery Pavillion BRACE
ANIMALS      
All Day Bees: All You Need To Know Main Embon Honey
All Day Mini Donkeys - Cuddles and Information Main Wattlewood Wee Donkies
10:00 AM Snakes - what to do if you meet one Main Ballarat Grammar
All Day Meet a Llama Fibre, Fabric and Fashion Zone Llama Association
All Day Working Dog Trials Yard Dog Zone - on Main Arena VYUFD
BIRDS & POULTRY    
ALL DAY Housing and Breeding of Finches and Parrots Bird Zone - Howitt Street H 29 Ballarat Aviculture Assocaiton
ALL DAY Pidgeon Breeding and Care Bird Zone - Howitt Street H 28 Ballarat Pidgeon Assocaition
All Day Information, Advice, Display and Sale of Purebred Poulty  Poultry Zone Ballarat Poultry Association
GOATS EXPO FEATURE    
All Day Meet Goats of all breeds, sizes and uses Main Pavilion Various
10 am  - 4pm Goat Cuddle Zone (photos welcome) Main Pavilion  Various
10.15 am AI in Goats Main Pavilion  Paul Hamilton
10.30 am Goat Care Presentation and Q&A Main Pavilion  Dr Jim Hancock
11.30 am Goat Breeds - Learn about different breeds Main Pavilion  Various
am & pm TBA Dairy Goat Milking Demo Main Pavilion  Various
SHEEP      
12.45 pm Feature: New Sheep & Goat Identification - What You Need to Know Now Main Pavilion  Gary Armstrong Senior Sheep Specialist DEDJTR
1.30 pm Sheep Breeds -Learn about different breeds Main Pavillion Various
2:05 PM The story of The Sock Man - Bull Road Socks Main Pavilion  John Geltch
PIGS      
2.15 pm The 8 Breeds of Pigs - which one will suit you? Main Pavilion Rare Breeds Trust & Aust Pig Breeders Association
2.45 pm Pork Meat Quality and products Main Pavilion Steve Bonny
3:00 PM Conserving Rare Breeds of Domestic Livestock Main Pavilion Katy Brown Rare Breeds Trust & Aust Pig Breeders Association
CATTLE      
10:00 AM Cattle and Pastures Cattle Pavilion Cate Kirk Duffy
10.30 am Feature: What You need to know about farming cattle and sheep to meet government requirement (PIC numbers, NVD and MLA) Cattle Pavilion Dr Rachel Gibney
11:00 AM Parts of the Cow Cattle Pavilion Ballarat Grammar
11.30 am The ABC of Cattle Health Cattle Pavilion Dr Hancock Farm Animal Veterinary Services
12.15 pm Agents and Contractors - what they can do for you Cattle Pavilion Charles Stewart and Co
1.30 pm All You Ever Wanted To Know About AI in Cattle Cattle Pavilion Nationwide Artificial Breeders
2:00 PM Belted Galloway Cattle Talk and Parade Cattle Zone Australian Belted Galloways
2.30 pm Santa Gertrudis Cattle Talk and Parade Cattle Zone Balagold Simmentals
3:00 PM Lowlines Cattle Talk and Parade Cattle Zone Ballarat Grammar
3.30 pm Limousin Cattle and Cattle Show Presentation Cattle Zone Western Gold Limousin Stud
11 am - 1 pm Victorian Highland Cattle Show Cattle Zone Victorian Highland Breeders Group
OTHER      
12.15 pm Parawing Aircraft and Drones on farm Main Pavilion Lowe Flight
3.20 pm Thinking of a tree change - What about buying a business Main Pavilion Kerr Capital
ALL Day Vintage Engines & Machinery Display Vintage Machinery Zone BEPS
ALL Day Vintage Cars, Cars, Tractors, Farm Equipment Across the Site Various
Graintech Engineering
Graintech Engineering
Graintech Engineering
Graintech Engineering
Graintech Engineering
Graintech Engineering
Graintech Engineering
Graintech Engineering
Graintech Engineering
Graintech Engineering
Graintech Engineering
Graintech Engineering
Graintech Engineering
Graintech Engineering
Graintech Engineering
Graintech Engineering
Graintech Engineering
Graintech Engineering
Graintech Engineering
Graintech Engineering
Proudly Sponsored By: